Establishment of a new perioperative glycemic control for diabetes patients using progressive artificial pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI KAZUHIRO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30240790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10403883)
YATABE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60437720)
UEHARA Yoshio  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, その他 (60346723)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工膵臓 / 糖尿病 / 周術期 / 血糖管理 / 血統管理
Research Abstract
Since final enrolment of surgical patients with diabetes mellitus (DM) has not been established yet, this study is going on under enrolment in targeting number of 150 patients, and further enrolment of patients is mandatory to complete this study. However, we conducted retrospective large study to examine usability, blood glucose measurements, and glycemic control characteristics of novel artificial pancreas (AP) (STG-55) and conventional AP (STG-22). As a result, perioperative intensive insulin therapy (IIT) using an AP in 305 patients with or without DM can be used to prevent hypoglycemia and maintain stable glycemic control with less variability of blood glucose concentration. The usability, performance with respect to blood glucose measurement, and glycemic control characteristics of IIT were comparable between novel and conventional AP systems.Also STG-55 was easier to manipulate than STG-22 due to its smaller size, lower weight, and shorter time for preparation.