Identification of pancreatic stellate cell associated-microRNA that suppress tumor-stromal interaction and clarification of its mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yohei  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (90304823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Norihiro  産業医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20423527)
UEDA Jynji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90529801)
NABAE Toshinaga  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10467889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / microRNA / miRNA / IPMN
Research Abstract
We analyzed microRNAs of pancreatic stellate cells(PSCs) derived from pancreatic cancer and normal pancreas. Microarray showed miR-31 and miR-34a increased in cancer associated PSCs and miR-21 decreased compared with normal PSCs. Next, we established highly metastatic pancreatic cancer cells to identify the miRs that associate with metastasis. In highly metastatic SUIT-2 cells(MSCs), microarray showed that miR-125b-5p, miR-4324 and miR-4706 increased and miR-16-5p, miR-21-5p, miR-192, miR-194 and miR-5100 decreased in MSCs compared with parent cells . In highly metastatic PANC-1 cells(MPCs), miR-1247-3p, miR-2964a-5p and miR-3135b increased and miR-377-5p, miR-4454 and miR-5100 decreased in MPCs compared with parent cells. We have identified several miRNAs from pancreatic stellate cell, highly metastatic pancreatic cancer cells and IPMN that has possibility of becoming markers for prognostic value of pancreatic cancer.