Identificatioin of pancreatic stellate cell subsets associated with malignant behavior of pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NABAE Toshinaga  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10467889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
SATO Norihiro  産業医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20423527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / CD90 / ポドプラニン / CD10 / CD271 / CD90 / 膵臓癌 / PSC / phenotype
Research Abstract
To identify subsets of pancreatic stellate cells which correlate to the malignant behavior of pancreatic cancer cells, we analysed CD90 and podoplanin strongly expressed in cancer stroma. Analysis of human pancreatic cancer specimen revealed CD90 and podoplanin expression were associated with shorter survival time. Pancreatic stellate cells isolated from fresh pancreatic cancer tissue had heterogeneity in CD90 and pdoplanin expression. The proportion of CD90 positive cells increased in a time-dependent manner after sorted CD90 negative cells had been maintained under culture conditions. Migration and invasion of pancreatic cancer cell lines were associated with podoplanin expression in stromal cells and expression of CD10, matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) 2, and MMP3.