Innovation of novel therapeutic approach to pancreatic cancer using galectin-3 and AMF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Tatsuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masahiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10226178)
TAKENOSHITA Seiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsgalectin-3 / 膵癌 / AMF / AMF / IPMC / galectin
Research Abstract
Galectin-3 (Gal-3) is beta-galactoside-binding protein, having binding capacity with glycoprotein and glycolipid on a cell surface. Gal-3 engages in cell differentiation, organ formation, tumor progression, apoptosis and so on, however, precise mechanisms of them have not yet been clarified.
We investigated the relationship between Gal-3 and pancreatic cancer, especially on cell proliferation, migration and invasion using pancreatic cancer cell lines. We also analyzed changes of tolerance toward anti-cancer drugs when expression level of Gal-3 was inhibited in the cell lines. Inhibition of Gal-3 expression led to inhibition of migration and invasion of the cells. It also augmented their susceptibility to anti-cancer agents, like gemcitabine and cisplatinum.