Proteomic analysis targeting stroma of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hisashi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00275075)
MORI Ryutaro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90596412)
HIROSHIMA Yukihiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60718021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / 転移 / 浸潤 / ノックアウトマウス / 膵炎 / リン酸化 / 間質 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer has an aggressive malignancy. Recently, stroma in tumor is reported to be associated with cancer-cell proliferation, apoptosis, differentiation and invasion in several cancers. In this project, we comprehensively examined proteins expressing in the stroma of pancreatic tumors or of normal pancreas, and found that CRMP4 differentially expressed in pancreatic tumor stroma compared to normal pancreatic tissue. Of all the CRMPs, only crmp4 was differentially expressed in pancreatic cancer tissues. CRMP4 staining was highly correlated with poor differentiation and liver metastasis. Multivariate analyses suggested that venous invasion and CRMP4 overexpression were prognostic factors for survival. CRMP4 knockdown using siRNA reduced cellular invasion, but did not affect proliferation. Our results suggested that CRMP4 is significantly associated with poor prognosis by increasing pancreatic cancer cell invasiveness, and can be a novel therapeutic target for pancreatic cancer.