Model for early detection of clinically relevant pancreatic fistula after pancreaticoduodenectomy by analysis of cytokine in drainage fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
TANI Masaji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236677)
HIRONO Seiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60468288)
MIYAZAWA Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵液瘻 / ドレーン排液 / サイトカイン / 網羅的解析 / 膵頭十二指腸切除術
Research Abstract
The aim is to evaluate cytokine predicting clinically relevant pancreatic fistula after pancreaticoduodenectomy. IL-1beta, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IFN-gamma, and TNF-alpha as cytokine were measured on postoperative day (POD) 1, 3, and 4 in patients with pancreaticodupdenectomy. Clinically relevant pancreatic fistula was defined based on ISGPF classification. Clinically relevant pancreatic fistula occurred in 4 of 42(9.5%) patients. IL-9 in drainage fluid in patients with clinically relevant pancreatic fistula was 113+/-71pg/ml on POD 3 and 75.7+/-34.1pg/ml on POD4. On the other hand, IL-9 in drainage fluid in patients without clinically relevant pancreatic fistula was 22.4+/-22.9pg/ml on POD3 and 31.6+/-28.9pg/ml on POD 4. There were significant differences between patients with and without clinically relevant pancreatic fistula concerning to IL-9 in drainage fluid on POD 3 and 4.