Ischemia/Reperfusion-induced Myocardial Damage: Role of Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10270795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Fumio  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00127474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋虚血再灌流 / 二酸化炭素 / ナトリウム/水素交換 / ナトリウム/カルシウム交換 / 心筋保護 / 開心術 / 心筋虚血 / 虚血再灌流 / 塩素イオン / 重炭酸イオン / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / 好気的代謝 / 二酸化炭素産生 / イオン移動 / CO2産生
Research Abstract
We investigated the acid-base characteristic alterations of blood cardioplegia (BCP) during aortic cross-clamping in hearts arrested with BCP and during in vitro simulated ischemia. In 40 patients undergoing cardiac surgery following an aortic cross clamp, hearts were infused with a hypothermic BCP intermittently and lastly with a normothermic BCP prior to aortic cross clamp release. We measured pH, pCO2, [HCO3-], and [Cl-] of the coronary sinus effluent in the final BCP. BCP was assessed under in-vitro gassing at with 95% N2 + 5% CO2 (n = 6), 50% N2 + 50% CO2 (n = 3), or 100% CO2 (n = 6). The coronary sinus effluent, compared with the pre-infused BCP, exhibited significantly lower pH and greater pCO2 with no change in the [HCO3-] level. In vitro, the 100% CO2 gassing groups exhibited a significant increase in [HCO3-] under high pCO2-induced acidification. Under anoxia and CO2 retention during aortic cross-clamping, BCP can be a bicarbonate donor to the myocardium.