Development of new biodegradable hybrid artificial vascular graft with nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI KAZUYUKI  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (00291617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Fumio  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (00127474)
MOTOKAWA Mamika  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体吸収性 / 人工血管 / 癒着防止 / 生体吸収性材料 / 人工心膜 / ハイブリッド / 磁性体 / 電磁誘導
Research Abstract
We developed a new polymer for a biodegradable vascular graft. We have treated its surface of polymer with nanotechnology and succeeded in changing the cell adhesion of the polymer. Polymer is made from a multi-block copolymer of poly-lactic acid and poly-caprolactone. We create a new film, which was hydrolyzed to the surface, it was found that the surface of films is porous and cell entry is facilitated, as a result, bio-absorption of the film is promoted. Then we developed a new sheet with nanofibers from the polymer using an electronic spindle technology. The sheet was compared with the film, the tension is strong and tissue high affinity was revealed. Currently, we have developing an artificial vascular graft with a new polymer.