The prevention of perioperative mortal arrhythmia : the effect of Granulocyte-Colony Stimulating Factor Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Nobutake  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 致死性不整脈 / 顆粒球コローニー刺激因子 / 集中治療学 / 致死性不整 / up-stream治療 / G-CSF
Research Abstract
The antiarrhythmic effect of Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) on hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) has not been clarified. Salt-sensitive rats were maintained on a high-salt diet as HCM models (n=17) and a low-salt as normal heart models (NH; n=5). After the treatments with 50microg/kg (i.p.) of G-CSF (9 HCMs and 2 NHs) and vehicle (8 HCMs and 3 NHs), rapid ventricular pacing was performed to evaluate the vulnerability to VT. The G-CSF reduced inducibility of VT as compared to vehicle in HCM (1 of 9 vs. 5 of 8, p=0.03). In addition, VT was not inducible in NH treated with G-CSF, although it was inducible in 1 of 3 NHs treated with vehicle. The G-CSF increased the phosphorylated Connexin-43 level as compared to vehicle in both HCM (1.4-fold vs. 1.2-fold, p<0.01) and NH (1.4-fold vs. 1-fold, p=0.04). The G-CSF is proposed as an antiarrhythmic agent in patients with HCM, because it reduces the vulnerability to VT by up-regulating the phosphorylated Connexin-43.