Development of artificial blood vessel using biocompatible nanofiber sheet as a scaffold to accerelate native tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Toru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10372616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Goro  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
KOUNO Hiroki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375803)
ISHIDA Keiichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 人工血管 / 心臓血管外科学 / 生体組織工学
Research Abstract
<Objective> We sought to evaluate the usefulness of polyglutamic acid nanofiber sheet as a scaffold on the artificial arterial vessel. <Methods> Polyglutamic acid nanofiber sheet was attached to the woven polylactic acid vessel graft, which was transplanted under the skin in the thigh of the rat and was replaced of the abdominal aorta of the rabbit. <Results> Early infiltration of the native fibroblast cells was observed on the graft under the skin. Graft replacing the aorta invited the thrombo-occlusion of the abodominal aorta followed by paraplegia. <Conclusion> Polyglutamic acid nanofiber sheet showed high histocompatibility, but its thrombogenicity excluded the possibility of its use as an artificial blood vessel.