The Cardioprotective Effect Of Interleukin-11 in Cardiac Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Hiroki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Goro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
ISHIZAKA Toru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10372616)
ISHIDA Keiichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375671)
FUJIO Yasushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20359839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-11 / 心臓血管外科 / 心筋保護効果
Research Abstract
<Objective> We sought to evaluate the cardioprotective effect of IL-11 during prolonged hypothermic ischemia and subsequent reperfusion using a rat heart donor model. <Methods> IL-11 was administered intravenously before harvesting the rat heart. The hearts were preserved in cold buffer for 6 hours, and then mounted onto a Langendorff perfusion apparatus for reperfusion using an oxygenated solution containing IL-11. Normal saline was used instead of IL-11 in the control group. Functional recovery of the reperfused heart was observed and measured, and apoptotic cells were counted using the TUNEL staining technique. <Results> Functional recovery was significant after 6 hours of cold ischemia in the IL-11 group. The number of apoptotic cells was also significantly smaller in the IL-11 group. <Conclusion> IL-11 significantly protected the heart in this rat ischemic model. This was associated with the prevention of apoptosis of the cells exposed to the ischemia-reperfusion injury.