Phosphate binders inhibit calcification of aortic and cardiac valve allografts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Osamu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40598512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Minoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40270871)
MOTOMURA Noboru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40332580)
SAITO Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10431868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同種心臓弁・血管移植 / 石灰化 / リン酸バインダー
Research Abstract
<OBJECTIVES> We hypothesized that phosphate binders, lanthanum carbonate (LC) and calcium carbonate (CC), inhibit calcification of implanted aortic allografts (AAs) in young recipients, and verified this hypothesis. <METHODS> Aorta was harvested from BN rat and implanted into subcutaneous space of LEW rat. Recipient rats were divided into group-N (g-N), group-L (g-L), and group-C (g-C). G-N was fed by normal diets (ND), g-L by ND plus LC, g-C by ND plus CC. The implanted AAs were explanted 2 weeks after implantation and serum sample was taken at sacrifice. <RESULTS> Calcification was significantly inhibited in g-L and g-C than in g-N, qualitatively and quantitatively. Serum Ca of g-C was significantly higher than that of g-N and g-L. Both LC and CC reduced serum Pi significantly. <CONCLUSIONS> Phosphate binders, LC and CC, inhibit calcification of implanted AAs in young rat subdermal implantation model. CC induced significant hypercalcemia and LC has a more potential for clinical use.