Animal implant research on small suturing device which eliminates knot tying
Project/Area Number |
23592029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Minoru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40270871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 低侵襲手術 / 冠状動脈バイパス術 / 内視鏡手術 / ロボット手術 / 血管吻合 / 吻合デバイス |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new suturing device which enables to perform coronary artery bypass surgery under endoscopic and/or robotic assistance. First, we confirmed sufficient stretch-resistant forces and acceptable biological safety of this device. Then, we created chronic models of rabbit carotid artery bypass using jugular vein and swine off-pump coronary artery bypass using bilateral internal thoracic arteries, comparing regular suture and this new device. Graft patency and grade of inflammatory cell infiltration were similar between two groups. Thereby, it was shown that this new suturing device is safe and effective. Evaluation of efficacy of this suturing device in endoscopic and/or robotic condition is warranted.