Robot-assisted apico-aortic bypass using an automatic anastomosis device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
GO Watanabe  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60242492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Norihiko  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50343182)
KIUCHI Ryuta  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80623321)
飯野 賢治  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60595453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 心拍動下 / ロボット / Apico-aortic bypass / ステントグラフト / 大動脈狭窄症
Research Abstract
At first we developed the stent-graft within the aortic valve which could be fixed through the apex of left ventricle noninvasively, and established the suture method of the artificial graft to the descending aorta using automatic anastomosis device. We inspected the robot assisted anastomosis of the stent-graft to artificial graft. And then, we performed animal experiments using an aortic stenosis model of pigs. Namely we performed robot assisted apico-aortic bypass using the maneuver as mentioned above and evaluated suture sites and hemodynamics of pigs. Although we don't perform this method under completely endoscopic fashion and the subsequent process, we think that the fixed result which goes to the goal was obtained in the establishment of the robot assisted apico-aortic bypass using automatic anastomosis device on the beating heart.