Study of myocardial protection by sympathetic nerve stimulation using a new SPY-Q system myocardial blood flow evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90334771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Go  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60242492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交感神経刺激 / 高周波刺激 / 心筋酸素代謝 / 心筋保護法 / Ganglion Plexus / 副交感神経刺激 / 心筋血流 / 電気的心筋保護法 / 神経刺激心停止 / 心筋酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain safety cardiac arrest by sustained stimulation of bilateral sympathetic nerve and Ganglion Plexus. Using a pen type bipolar stimulation device (25-30 Hz, rectangular bipolar pulse, output 8 V, pulse width 0.4 ms) with distance between electrodes 3 mm, a stable cardiac arrest was obtained during 30 minutes. During stimulation (30 minutes), cardiac arrest was obtained and after stopping stimulation, heart beating was started immediately. Heart rate and systemic blood pressure were recovered to the controlled value in about 10 minutes. During cardiac arrest, myocardial blood flow and myocardial oxygen saturation were not decreased. The new cardiac protection of the sympathetic nerve stimulation resulted in safe and useful methods without decreasing of cardiac dysfunction and myocardial oxygen metabolism.