Development of Catheter therapy for ventricular sqptal perforation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akihiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40378188)
ARAKI Yoshimori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70437010)
MUTSUGA Masato  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80447820)
TOKUDA Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30467302)
UEDA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80314011)
OKADA Masaho  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20566989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心室中隔穿孔 / カテーテル治療 / 心臓手術
Research Abstract
We developed a catheter therapy for ventricular septum perforation (VSP) by using a stent-graft placed in the left ventricle. we adapt a net type stent which is knitted by a Nytinol thread. As an initial model, we made a cone-shaped stent-graft but it did not fit with papillary muscles. We changed the design of the stent-graft as a dissymmetry. It covered only with the septum but a pressure power of the septum side particularly the septum base side was weak even with the improved model.We made delivery sheath for direct insertion via the apex and developed an insertion method by using peal off system. We insert a stent-graft into a rubber heart model by using this delivery system. The stent graft can be inserted via the left ventricle apex and has it as a design preserving the directionality by fixing it in the apex. The design decision of the stent-graft which does not affect cardiac function is difficult and remains in the completion of a trial