Development of Novel Immuno-tolerance Treatment of Cardiac Transplantation by Cardiac Progenitor Cells from Explanted Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Sadahiko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50345617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冠動脈外科 / 心臓血管外科 / 幹細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 心移植 / 先天性心疾患 / 心筋幹細胞 / 拒絶反応抑制
Research Abstract
We purified cardiac progenitor cell from congenital heart disease patients and established iPS cells. We transplanted these cells into rat decellularized extracellular matrix by transcoronary injection. We observed neo genesis of cardiovascular tissue in peri-coronary area. This result showed possible application of regeneration therapy to bio artificial heart or transplantation. We examined gene expression of iPS cells from hypoplastic left heart syndrome patients. We observed suppression of specific basic transcription factors and increased expression of other gene group. Those gene are potentially considered to be related to expression of congenital anomaly.