Bone Marrow Mononuclear Cell transplantation as a therapeutic option for pulmonary arterial hypertension and its role of BM-MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Taisuke  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80582791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tetsuya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
SUGANO Mikio  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70563807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 骨髄単核球移植 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects and possible mechanism of bone marrow mononuclear cell (BM-MNC) transplantation on pulmonary arterial hypertension induced by monocrotaline. The monocrotaline-injected mice improved significantly 4 weeks after BM-MNC transplantation compared with mice at 8 weeks after monocrotaline injection. BM-MNCs were incorporated into the lung at 30 minutes after transplantation, and significant vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) upregulation and almost no change of its receptor expression were observed in the lung tissue 1 week after transplantation. Moreover the improvement of pulmonary arterial hypertension was inhibited by simultaneous administration of VEGF receptor-2 inhibitor with BMMNC transplantation.
BMMNC transplantation improves monocrotaline-induced pulmonary arterial hypertension by favorable pulmonary artery remodeling through VEGF upregulation and its receptor system.