Preoperative simulation of pediatric cardiac surgery analyzed by computational fluid dynamic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Fumiaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90457359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Mitsugi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90256610)
OKAMURA Toru  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (20277198)
HIGAKI Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60253308)
OKURA Masahiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10408601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体シミレーション / 先天性心疾患 / フォンタン手術 / グレン手術 / 小児心臓手術 / 術前シミュレーション / CFD / CAD / 流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 小児心臓血管外科 / 機能的単心室
Research Abstract
Early survival after Fontan procedure has improved dramatically for the development of perioperative surgical treatment and strategy based on each surgeon's experience and scientific data. Despite of these improvement, there are still concerns about long-term complications, i.e. pulmonary arteriovenous malformation and thrombus formation in the conduit, which can less the quality of life after surgery. We simulated the optimal design of procedures with computational fluid dynamics to gain the better quality of survival and the optimal anastomosis was developed both in Fontan and Glenn procedure. This technique could be applied to designing of the different type of pediatric cardiac surgery, which is expected to lead the better quality of life after surgery.