Development of the new therapy for ischemic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50284500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40372742)
SONODA Hiromichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50596830)
OISHI Yasuhisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20529870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢血単核球移植 / アフェレーシス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the progress the new therapy against the ischemic cardiomyopathy, we tried to obtain the MNCs from the pig. However it was not possible due to failing the large amount MNCs, We tested the effect of small amount of MNCs to the ischemic limbs of rabbit. Unfortunately. This try was not effective to reduce the limb ischemia.
We recognized that some cells producing the vascular growth factor are mandatory to improve the perfusion of the ischemic organs.