Endoplasmic reticulum stress response in motor neuron after transient ischemia in rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA ATSUHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10260704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Yuichi  九州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70457422)
OISHI Yasuhisa  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (20529870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / 小胞体ストレス / オートファジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress response in motor neuron death after transient ischemia in rabbits. However it was not possible to extract the edoplasmnic reticulum stress relation protein enough for the analysis. Therefore, we investigated the role of autophagy-mediated stress response. We recognized that the prolonged induction of autophagy might be a potential factor responsible for delayed motor neuron death, and the induction of the autophagy inhibitory protein Bcl-2.