The evaluation of scaffold-free 3-D cardiac graft effect on heart failure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Ryo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Shigeki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243938)
NODE Kouichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
NAKAYAMA Kouichi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50420609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋再生 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞研究
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed completely scaffold-free 3-dimensinal contractile cardiac grafts using spheroids and its self-organize characteristic. We could succeeded in fabricate cardiac graft with maximum diameter 1cm. The cardiac graft were graftted on nude rat heart, we could confirm the graft were biable in histological analysis. Furthermore, in the animal implantation study on AMI model, effectiveness of these grafts for AMI was confirmed. We consider that applying our scaffold free three dimensional tissue engineering technology to cardiac regeneration therapy is feasible. We expect that this technology will become a promising tool to treat end-stage heart failure.