Double Potential Mapping: Development of a novel method to verify conduction block
Project/Area Number |
23592050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Takashi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40256954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Yosuke 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10307895)
SAKAMOTO Shun-ichiro 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398872)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高周波アブレーション / ダブルポテンシャル / 伝導ブロック |
Research Abstract |
Double potential mapping using bipolar electrodes that straddle the ablation line should identify the site of incomplete ablation as a conduction gap without constructing the activation maps. Bipolar electrograms were recorded during pacing using 11 custom-made bipolar electrodes straddling the ablation line created by a bipolar radiofrequency ablation device on the lateral right atrium in seven canines. The lateral right atrium was mapped simultaneously with 45 different bipolar electrodes to construct the activation maps and the earliest activation site across the ablation line was determined. The double potential mapping located the conduction gap on a real-time basis without displaying any maps. There was no significant change in the accuracy between the different times after ablation and different pacing cycle lengths. Double potential mapping locates the conduction gap on a real-time basis and would be useful in beating-heart epicardial ablation in off-pump setting.