Alternative approach for right ventricular failure after left ventricular assist device placement in animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 派遣研究員 (20598221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Koichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40379235)
MISUMI Yusuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, レジデント (20631477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIYA Tomonori  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
OHNUMA Kentaro  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50527992)
HANADA Shigeru  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 派遣研究員 (90514547)
KATAGIRI Nobumasa  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (00463274)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (20433998)
MIZUNO Toshihide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
TATSUMI Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (00142183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords左心補助人工心臓 / 右心不全 / 低侵襲治療 / 急性動物実験 / 補助人工心臓 / 心不全動物 / 非侵襲的治療 / 心房内シャントによる右心不全の改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Right ventricular dysfunction after implantation of left ventricular assist device (LVAD) leads high mortality. This study was conducted in acute animal experiments to develop a new methods to improve the outcome of the patients with LVAD complicated with right ventricular dysfunction. We assessed the balloon atrial septostomy (BAS) as an alternative treatment for the right ventricular dysfunction. Seven goats supported with LVAD were introduced right ventricular dysfunction and BAS was performed. BAS was safely underwent under the support of LVAD. LAVD flow was increased and the hemodynamics of the goats were significantly improved after the procedure. This results were presented at the Souther thoracic surgical association 59th annual meeting 2012 in Florida and the 52th annual meeting of the Japanese society for artificial organs 2014 in Sapporo, and published as original article after peer review by European journal of cardiothoracic surgery.