Early Diagnosis of metastatic lung cancer by synchrotron radiation angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60192085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 雅之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
佐藤 幸夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312844)
松下 昌之助  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
酒井 光昭  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60375508)
兵藤 一行  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60201729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転移性肺腫瘍 / 早期診断 / 放射光血管造影 / ラット / 造影剤 / 放射光 / 肺癌 / 血管造影 / HARP撮像間 / HARP受像管 / 微小癌 / 転移 / 新生血管
Research Abstract
Detection of lung cancer is usually performed by chest X-ray or chest computed tomography scan. Minimal size of suspected lung tumor by high resolution CT scan is around 2 or 3 mm. One of the main features of tumor vessel is enhanced permeability across the vessel wall. By use of this property applying contrast material, we tried to find out small metastatic lung tumors employing synchrotron radiation angiography, which equipped high spatial resolution, high density resolution and high time resolution. Rat model of lung metastatic tumor was created using C6 cells. As a result, tumors around 500 um in diameter were recognized. The diagnosis was made effectively based on time-density attenuation curve in suspected tumors comparing with other vessels or background of lung field.