Spirometric and radiological evaluation of the remnant lung long after major pulmonary resection: can compensatory phenomena be recognized in clinical cases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI TERUAKI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50569861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
YOSHIDA Shigetoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90334200)
SAKAIRI Yuichi  千葉県がんセンター, 医員 (30551949)
IWATA Takekazu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30586681)
TAGAWA Tetsuzo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90419557)
SUZUKI Hidemi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422226)
米谷 卓郎  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00452764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 代償性肺成長 / 肺再生 / 肺切除 / 仮想肺組織量 / 再生医療 / II型肺胞上皮 / 肺癌 / 生体肺移植 / 体性幹細胞 / 手術 / COPD
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that lungs cannot regenerate in mature human. After a major lung resection, however, mechanical stretch, shear stress, and a variety of growth factors are induced in the remnant lung, and those are known to be driving forces for compensatory lung growth in animal models. Radiologically estimated "Lung Weight" is focused on as a significant parameter to determine severity of ARDS that is calculated by lung volume and density. Therefore, we also utilized the concept of radiologic estimation of lung weight for evaluation of the compensation. Before clinical investigation, a rational of radiologic lung weight was validated in healthy volunteers. This result met our hypothesis that radiologic lung weight is constant at any respiratory phase. Hypertrophic change of the remnant lung was recognized in living lung donors and lung cancer patients who underwent more than a 10-subsegment resection.