Non-invasive assessment for acute rejection in lung transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI HIROAKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (50362489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
SHOJI Tuyoshi  公益財団法人田附興風会, 呼吸器外科, 研 究員 (80402840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強制オッシレーション法 / 急性肺拒絶評価 / 肺インピーダンス / tissue fraction / Tissue fraction (TF) / FOT / 急性肺拒絶反応 / lung structure / lung function / 強制オッシレーション / 急性肺拒絶評価法 / 呼吸インピーダンス
Research Abstract
After lung transplantation, early detection of acute rejection is important for timely and optimal treatment. We examined the relationship between lung mechanics and rejection grade in a rat acute rejection model using the forced oscillation technique (FOT), which provides non-invasive assessment of lung function. We assessed lung resistance and elastance (RL and EL) from implanted left lung of these animals. The rejection severity grade (A-grade) was quantified from histological images using tissue fraction (TF: tissue + cell infiltration area / total area). We found that TF, RL and EL worsened according to A-grade. Both Elow (at lowest frequency of EL) and Ehet (the absolute difference between Elow and maximum value of EL) showed correlation with the mean value of TF. Our results suggest that the dynamic elastance as well as its frequency dependence reflect A-grade. These indexes should prove useful for detecting and monitoring the progression disease in acute rejection.