The role of Necl-5 in the invasive activity of lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MANIWA YOSHIMASA  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50362778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshitake  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (50189669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / 細胞接着分子 / Necl5 / 浸潤能 / 上皮間葉移行 / 分子標的 / バイオマーカー / Necl-5 / 肺癌 / 癌宿主相互作用 / 癌浸潤
Research Abstract
In this study,we used a bronchioloalveolar carcinoma (BAC) cell line and fibroblasts to assess the expression of Necl-5 in the development of cancer–stroma communication by using an easy-to-prepare double-layered collagen gel hemisphere (DL-CGH) systemthat enables visualization of cellmigration during invasion. The expression of Necl-5 was higher in BAC cells than in fibroblasts. This tendency didn't change even when the BAC cells were mixed with fibroblasts. To assess the role of Necl-5 in the invasive activity of the BAC cells, we knocked down its expression using RNA interference (RNAi). The invasion assay with DL-CGH revealed that inhibition of Necl-5 expression in the BAC cells was associated with suppressed invasiveness. Necl-5 expression in lung cancer cells is crucial for their invasiveness in the cancer–stromal interaction, suggesting that Necl-5 could be a favorable molecular target for the suppression of invasiveness in lung adenocarcinoma.