Detection of aberrant expression of microRNAs and development of new diagnostics and treatment in lung cancer
Project/Area Number |
23592061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOOKA Shinichi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
SOH Junichi 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90559890)
TSUKUDA Kazunori 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
ASANO Hiroaki 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70534775)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 原発性肺癌 / マイクロRNA |
Research Abstract |
We detected that expression of miR-34b/c and miR-200c was inhibited in lung cancer. miR-34b/c was more frequently inhibited by methylation in small cell lung cancer. We detected that induction of miR-34b/c showed anti-tumor effect in malignant pleural mesothelioma in vivo. As for miR-200c, its expression was maintained in EGFR-mutant lung cancer cell lines and it was inhibited in EGFR-mutant lung cancer cell line with acquired resistance to EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI). In addition, epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) was observed in that TKI-resistant cell line. We also confirmed that induction of miR-200c to the TKI-resistant cell line resulted in the termination of EMT.