Project/Area Number |
23592062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKIYAMA Shoji 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60291986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Yukikiyo 徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00596249)
TAKIZAWA Hiromitsu 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90332816)
KAJIURA Koichiro 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60596253)
吉田 光輝 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30403710)
監崎 孝一郎 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70325265)
鳥羽 博明 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40403745)
宇山 攻 徳島大学, 大学病院, その他 (90437658)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肺の再生 / 胎生期肺移植 / 肺移植 / 肺気腫 / 豚 / ステロイド / ラット / マウス / 胎生期肺組織 |
Research Abstract |
We have shown that fetal lung tissues implanted into normal adult rat lungs or bleomycine induced fibrotic lungs survive, differentiate and grown. In this study, the possibility of the pulmonary emphysema treatment with fetal lung tissue transplantation into adult lung parenchyma was examined. And some associated subprojects were performed. Implanted pig fetal lung tissues of the pseudoglandular stage survived in recipient lungs of naïve pig under immunosuppression. Further examination is necessary for the making of the pulmonary emphysema model in the pig. In subprojects, fetal mouse lung fragments survived and differentiated in the emphysematous lung of pallid mice. And in rat transplantation model, administration of glucocorticoid to recipient facilitated the development and growth of implanted fetal lung tissues. These effects was increased depend on the duration of glucocorticoid administration.