Mechanism and inhibition of ischemia reperfusion injury after lung transplantation from donation after cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI MIKIO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50467750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshifumi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60322228)
YAMANE Masaomi  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20432643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心停止ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although lung transplantation from donation after cardiac death (DCD), is limited by warm ischemic periods, the molecular mechanism of warm ischemia-reperfusion-injury (IRI) has not been well elucidated. The purpose of this study was to clarify the particular longitudinal mechanisms of molecular factors involved in warm IRI. This study indicates that anti-inflammatory pathways may play important roles in the graft recovery after lung transplantation from DCD.