Development of a new therapeutic strategy for large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma targeting TrkB/BDNF signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60585743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ 研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTrkB / BDNF / 大細胞神経内分泌肺癌 / 肺神経内分泌腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 浸潤能 / 腫瘍形成能 / コロニー形成能 / 肺大細胞神経内分泌癌 / 原発性肺癌 / MMP-2 / MMP-9
Research Abstract
There were significantly higher Tropomyosin-related kinase B (TrkB) and Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) expressions in large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (LCNEC) specimen than those in any other histological types. Furthermore higher expressions of TrkB and BDNF in resected specimen significantly correlated with advanced stage, postoperative recurrence, and poor overall survival. In vitro experiment, TrkB/BDNF signaling contributed to the invasiveness through MMP-2 and MMP-9 expressions. In addition, TrkB/BDNF signaling was involved in anchor-independent growth and tumorigenesis. These results suggest that TrkB/BDNF signaling may be a potential therapeutic target and a prognostic factor for LCNEC.