The study of tissue protection and cell implantation effects by adipose tissue derived stromal cells for future usage in damaged or transplanted lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80284686)
SHIMOKAWA Isao  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70187475)
YAMASAKI Naoya  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70404217)
AKITA Sadanori  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90315250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGAMI Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90253640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 肺移植 / 脂肪幹細胞 / PARP inhibitor / 肺虚血再灌流 / ラット肺移植 / PARP阻害剤 / 脂肪肝細胞
Research Abstract
In the starting up study, we established rat ischemia-reperfusion model using hilar clumping. Using the model, we could show that PARP-1 inhibitor prevent the tissue injury. The study was accepted in the journal of Transplantation. In the study of adipose tissue derived stromal cells, we established rat lung transplantation model and used the cells to prevent tissue rejection. Interestingly, adipose tissue derived stromal cells enhanced the effects of immunosuppressant.