New role of stem cells in the GFP-rat lung transplantation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Naoya  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70404217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30437884)
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80284686)
MATSUMTO Keitaro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80404268)
MIYAZAKI Takuro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00584749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺移植 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 拒絶 / 量子ドット / 幹細胞 / GFP / GFP rat
Research Abstract
We established rat lung transplantation model. 2 weeks before the lung transplantation, we harvested abdominal adipose tissue from recipients, extracted adipose tissue stromal cells (ADSCs) and cultivated. We divided groups into AD (Intravenous administration of cultivated ADSCs), F (Tacrolimus administration after lung transplantation), D (ADSCs and tacrolimus intravenously after lung transplantation), and C (control). In the results, the rejection grade of AF group was lower than that of F group. The PCNA labeling index was low in AF group. In AF group, serum HGF and IL-10 were high and serum IL-2 was low, suggesting rejection of AF was low serologically. Further, Dot blot was used instead of GFP and we could observe Dot blot stained adipose stem cell in the lung in AD and D groups.