The new approach method for the vascularization mechanism elucidation of the non-small-cell lung cancer and the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (80312940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Koei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20448525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 血管新生 / SLIT2 / IRF8
Research Abstract
We examined a role of five genes ( LINE-1, SLIT2, MAL, IGFBP7, IRF8 ) including the gene which relates to angigogenesis, in terms of the carcinogenesis and invasion of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). As a result, in NSCLC, LINE-1 was hypomethylated and expressions of other SLIT2, MAL, IGFBP7, and IRF8 were lowered by hypermethylation of their genes. Because the changes were tumor-specific when compared with non-malignant lung tissues, further study will clarify the mechanism of carcinogenesis of NSCLC and will contribute to the new treatment of NSCLC.