Construction of an artificial trachea using newly developed tissue engineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO HIROSHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00316069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 人工気管 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 人工気管組織
Research Abstract
We constructed an artificial trachea, which made from soft tube-shaped tissue and hard ring-shaped tissue, which had similar structure with native trachea. Tube-shaped tissue was constructed from fibroblasts and ring-shaped tissue was constructed from mesenchymal stem cells. Mesenchymal stem cells were induced differentiation into osteoblasts during ring-shaped tissue construction, and this differentiation increased mechanical strength of the tissue. This artificial trachea was transplanted into rat trachea and which showed the potential for usage.