Angiotensin II type 1A receptor signaling facilitates tumor metastasis formation through P-selectin-mediated interaction of tumor cells with platelets and endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60296481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESHIMA Koji  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAngiotensin II / AT1a receptor / platelets / AT1a / 血小板 / 腫瘍肺転移形成 / Angiogenesi / Patelets / アンギオテンシン / AT1a受容体 / 腫瘍肺転移
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II is involved in tumor growth, however, the precise mechanism is not known. B16F1 melanoma cells were intravenously injected into Agtr1a knockout mice (AT1a(-/-)) and wild-type littermates (WT); the AT1a(-/-) mice exhibited a reduction in lung colonies. Angiotensin II induced expression of P-selectin on platelets in WT but not in AT1a(-/-) mice. A selective P-selectin neutralizing antibody decreased lung colony numbers in WT but not in AT1a(-/-) mice. Levels of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and stromal cell-derived factor 1 (SDF-1) receptor in platelets at metastatic locus were lower in AT1a(-/-) mice. Treatment of neutralizing antibodies against VEGF and CXCR4 decreased lung colony numbers in WT but not in AT1a(-/-) mice. In AT1a(-/-) mice. These results suggest that AT1A signaling plays a critical role in tumor metastasis through P-selectin-mediated interactions of platelets with tumor and endothelial cells.