Role of RAGE in peri-operative lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Tsutomu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90215674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRAGE / 肺傷害 / 肺癌 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 周術期 / 肺胞水分クリアランス / PPAR / 肺水腫 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 再潅流肺傷害 / ヒト切除肺 / 肺嚢胞 / 虚血再潅流肺傷害
Research Abstract
The expression of receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) was examined in the excised human lungs. The expression of type 1 alveolar cells and alveolar macrophage increased in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The expression was correlated negatively with forced expiratory volume in one second. RAGE expression was not associated with smoking index. In lung cancer, RAGE was highly expressed in both small cell lung cancer and adenocarcinoma. Less differentiated adenocarcinoma expressed RAGE more frequently than well differentiated adenocarcinoma. The enhanced expression of RAGE was present in non-mucinous adenocarcinoma. Adenocarcinoma in the advanced stages tended to show a higher expression score for RAGE. The expression of RAGE inversely correlated with that of AGEs, although it did not show any relationship with the expression of HMGB-1 or S100A4. In rat lung, PPAR-gamma impaired alveolar fluid clearance probably through amiloride-sensitive sodium channel.