Interleukin-6 (IL-6) receptor antibody therapy to malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Seiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60412011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Seiki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
KONDOU Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50402889)
NISHIMOTO Norihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273663)
TAKUWA Teruhisa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412049)
KURODA Ayumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90642570)
大類 隼人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50594743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫
Research Abstract
Interleukin-6 (IL-6) is associated with rheumatoid arthritis. Tocilizumab (Actemra : a humanized anti-IL-6R antibody) is used for rheumatoid arthritis therapy. We investigated the effect of tocilizumab to malignant pleural mesothelioma. Tocilizumab suppressed malignant pleural mesothelioma cell growth and reductions were 10-25%. We compared the combination effect of pemetrexed, cisplatin and tocilizumab. The combination of pemetrexed, cisplatin and tocilizumab was more effective than any other two drugs combinations. We have already conformed the effect of MEK inhibitor. We checked the combination effect of tocilizumab and MEK inhibitor. The combination of tocilizumab and MEK inhibitor suppressed malignant pleural mesothelioma cell growth more than a single administration of MEK inhibitor. Tocilizumab reduced the phosho-Stat3 expression to 1/3-1/5. The combination of tocilizumab and MEK inhibitor reduced more the phosho-Stat3 expression.