Development of novel molecular targeted therapies for the treatment of KRas mutated non small lung cancer using a HSP90 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA ICHIRO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30200413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 拓也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379845)
繁光 薫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50585007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKRas / HSP90 / inhibitor / AUY922 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 呼吸器外科学 / 非小細胞性肺癌 / HSP90阻害剤
Research Abstract
Hsp90 inhibitors are substances that inhibit the activity of the Hsp90 heat shock protein. Since Hsp90 stabilizes a variety of proteins required for survival of cancer cells, these substances may have therapeutic benefit in the treatment of various types of malignancies. In the present study, we have evaluated the antitumor effects of a novel HSP90 inhibitor, AUY922 for the treatment of lung cancer. AUY922 suppressed cell viability and induced apoptosis in KRas addicted pulmonary adenocarcinoma cells. More, the inhibitor showed antitumor effect in EGFR-TK mutation or EML4-ALK positive lung cancer cells. These results indicate that AUY922 looks to be a promising treatment for non small cell lung cancer including pulmonary adenocarcinoma harboring KRas mutation.