Clinical Significance of Regulatory T Cells in Regional Lymph Node Lymphocytes of Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer and overcoming immune-escape mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HANAGIRI Takeshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30299614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之山 光広  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 医学部, 呼吸器腫瘍科医長 (10309966)
浦本 秀隆  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
重松 義紀  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫逃避 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 免疫逃避機構 / 制御性T細胞 / TGF-β / Foxp3 / 所属リンパ節 / 制御性Tリンパ球 / フローサイトメトリ / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are potent immunosuppressive cells that play a crucial role in tumor immune escape. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the prognostic significance of CD4+ CD25+ Foxp3+ Tregs in the regional lymph node lymphocytes (RLNL) in patients who underwent surgical resection of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The proportions of Tregs in the RLNL were determined by flow cytometry and quantitative RT–PCR. The 5-year survival rate was significantly better in patients with the lower proportion of Tregs than that in the higher patients. The higher proportion of Tregs in the RLNL was a significant unfavorable prognostic factor in NSCLC. The information about the proportion of Tregs in the RLNL is considered to be important to overcome the tumor immune escape for development of the effective adjuvant immunotherapy