Identification of novel tumor antigen by using autologous-tumor specific immune responses in thoracic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2012-2013)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKENOYAMA Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (10309966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAGIRI Takeshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30299614)
URAMOTO Hidetaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90389445)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸器悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍抗原 / CTL / 特異的免疫応答
Research Abstract
In order to developing immunotherapy as new modalities against thoracic malignancies with poor prognosis, it is important to analyze autologous tumor-specific immune responses. In this study, we induced several CTLs from patients with lung cancer, which are HLA-A2 or HLA-A24-restricted. Among them, CTL Clone 1 recognized the autologous large cell carcinoma cell line as well as allogenic lung cancer cell lines including adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma of the lung in an HLA-A24-restricted manner. cDNA clone coding antigen recognized by the CTL was isolated by cDNA expression cloning using cDNA library made from autologous tumor cells. These approaches will help us to develop new modalities for diagnosis and therapy for thoracic malignancies.