Innovation of safety treatment method for cerebral infarction: Application of Staphylokinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Norihito  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40312491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスタフィロキナーゼ / 心原性脳塞栓症 / 脳梗塞 / ラット / 脳塞栓 / tPA / SAK / 脳塞栓症
Research Abstract
Ischemic rats were produced by inserting a blood clot into the internal carotid artery (ICA). We applied t-PA, SAK or PBS via an intravenous route 30 minutes after stroke. Neurological status was checked after 24 hours. The infarction volumes were measured using the TTC method. One rat in the PBS group died of infarction and two rats died due to respiratory difficulties in the t-PA group. Two t-PA treated rats, two PBS treated rats and one SAK treated rat revealed hemorrhagic infarction. Mean infarction volumes of the cortex were 112mm in the t-PA group, 132mm in the SAK group and 256mm in the PBS group (p < 0.05). Mean neurological scores were 6.1 in the t-PA group, 7.7 in the SAK group and 9.2 in the PBS group (p < 0.05). SAK showed low risk of hemorrhagic infarction and respiratory difficulties. Its ability to improve neurological scores and reduce cortical infarctions was below that of t-PA.