Prevention of Vascular Restenosis After Vascular Angioplasty by Endothelial specific BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50436284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241819)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30375505)
YOSHIDA Fumiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30261811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管内外科学 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / リポソーム / ホウ素送達システム / 血管内皮 / 血管形成術 / 再狭窄
Research Abstract
We aimed at securing sufficient concentrations of (10)B in boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) by developing a new drug delivery system. We have designed and developed a novel lipid analog and succeeded in using it to develop the new boron containing liposome. The liposome is expected that have EPR effect and adhesive property by sizing and surface modification. Cells were cultured with B containing medium, and neutron irradiation revealed the radiobiological effect of boron neutron capture. borocaptate sodium solution was encapsulated in this liposome, then it achieves the 2.5 times higher boron concentration than nano-particle only.