Newly synthesized radical-containing nanoparticles (RNP) enhance neuroprotection after cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSURUSHIMA Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50315470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / ナノ粒子 / 脳梗塞 / 活性酸素消去 / 治療 / ナノメディスン / 脳虚血 / DDS / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Antioxidant nitroxyl radicals such as 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxyl (TEMPO) have been investigated for their ability to scavenge free radicals produced by ischemia-reperfusion injury. However, the short in vivo half-life and toxicity of TEMPO was reported. We developed a core-shell-type nanoparticle, termed a radical-containing nanoparticle (RNP). We evaluated the ability of RNP to deliver TEMPO radicals to the ischemic brain and scavenge free radicals in cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury. RNPs were detected for 6 h after intravenous administration in the ischemic brain, and significantly reduced the production of superoxide anion in neuronal cells. The infarction volumes of rats treated by RNPs were significantly lower than those of rats treated by saline, micelles, and TEMPOL. RNP treatment suppressed lipid peroxidation and protein oxidation, and limited the adverse effects of TEMPO radicals such as hypotension. RNPs could be a promising neuroprotective agent.