The roles of epigenetic mechanism in cerebral ischemic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideyuki  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20402076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳虚血耐性 / 虚血性神経細胞傷害 / エピジェネティクス / 脳虚血耐性現象
Research Abstract
Epigenetic mechanism such as DNA methylation and modifications of histone proteins controls heritable change in gene expression. On the other hand, ischemic preconditioning involves numerous gene expression changes; however, its mechanism is still obscure. In this study, we evaluated the roles of epigenetic mechanism in ischemic preconditioning. Our results show that methylation of histone proteins was modified, and gene expressions related to apoptosis and inflammation were down-regulated in the preconditioned brains. Further studies are necessary to clarify the relationship between epigenetic mechanism and gene expression changes.