New treatment method of cerebral infarction with infiltrating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUMON YOSHIAKI  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80127894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30322275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / BINCs / MCP-1 / Fractalkine / CCR2 / CX3CR1 / cerebral infarction / cerebral ischemia / microglia
Research Abstract
BINCs (Brain Iba1+/NG2+ Cells) accumulate in the ischemic core (IC), and may play neuroprotectively. The chemokine-based mechanisms underlying the invasion of BINCs were investigated.
We found isolated BINCs expressed mRNA encoding CCR2 and CX3CR1 at high levels. Cultured astrocytes expressed mRNA encoding their ligands, MCP-1 and fractalkine (FK). Recombinant MCP-1 and/or FK, as well as astrocytes, induced the migration of BINCs in vitro. The mRNA for MCP-1, FK, CCR2, and CX3CR1 was expressed in the IC during the acute phase. Immunohistochemical studies revealed vascular endothelial cells and astrocytic endfeet expressed MCP-1 and FK. CCR2+/Iba1+ monocytes attached to the inside of vascular wall at 1 day post-ischemia (dpi), and there were CCR2+/CX3CR1+ macrophage-like cells in the parenchyma of the IC at 2 dpi, which may be progenitors for BINCs. These results suggest CCR2+ monocytes are first attracted to the IC by MCP-1+ endothelial cells and migrate toward FK+ astrocytic endfeet.