Protective effects of bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells in young mice on ischemic brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2012-2013)
Ehime University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HATA Ryuji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Takanori  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
KUMON Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80127894)
SAKANAKA Masahiro  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60170601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / aging / stem cell / transplantation / 脳虚血 / 骨髄単核球 / 再生医療 / 再生療法 / 骨髄幹細胞
Research Abstract
Circulating bone marrow-derived endothelial progenitor cells have been reported to be originated from bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (=BMCs) and implicated in homeostasis of the microvasculature. Decreased levels of circulating endothelial progenitor cells, associated with aging correlate with poor clinical outcomes in a range of cardiovascular diseases. Herein, we transplanted BMCs from young mice (=yBMCs) into aged mice before and after cerebral ischemia. Aged mice transplanted with yBMCs before ischemia reduced ischemic brain damage whereas animals transplanted with yBMCs after ischemia did not. Furthermore, aged mice transplanted with yBMCs depleted of CD34 positive cells before ischemia also reduced ischemic brain damage. Although further investigations must be required to elucidate the fundamental mechanism underlying senescence of the brain vasculature, our results shows the possibility that factors other than CD34 have protective effects on ischemic brain damage.