Vasogenic brain edema in the spontaneous hypertensive rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KENTARO  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40404222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Tomonori  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30597365)
TOYODA Keisuke  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40597366)
BABA Shiro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30530430)
IZUMO Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40343347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 血液脳関門 / 血管原性脳浮腫 / blood brain barrier / hypertension / glioma / hyperglicemia / ラット
Research Abstract
We used in vitro blood-brain barrier (BBB) models with primarily cultured BBB-related cells from rats. Treatment of AGEs did not affect the transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) in the BBB model under normoxia, but there was a significant decrease in TEER under 3-h oxygen glucose deprivation (OGD)/24-h reoxygenation conditions with AGEs. Cilostazol inhibited decreases in TEER induced by 3-h OGD/24-h reoxygenation with AGEs. Furthermore, while AGEs increased the production of extracellular transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta1, cilostazol inhibited the production of extracellular TGF- beta 1 and restored the integrity of tight junctions.