Paho-physiologocal study for moyamoya disease : proteomix and neuroimaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Motohiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATSU Junichi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
YANO Shigetoshi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60332871)
HIDE Takuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421820)
KAWANO Takayuki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50448536)
HASEGAWA Yu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (40599114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsもやもや病 / MRI / 血管病理 / 動脈壁組織 / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
We studied the arterial pathophysiology of moyamoya disease. We evaluated 3D-CISS MRI studies of 16 patients with MMD, 8 with atherosclerotic middle cerebral artery stenosis, and 27 control subjects. We compared the outside diameter of the intracranial arteries in these 3 groups.The outside diameter of the internal carotid- and the middle cerebral artery (ICA, M1) in the MMD group was significantly smaller than in the other 2 groups (p < 0.05). Furthermore, the outside diameter was unrelated to the progression of internal canal stenosis grade evaluated from digital subtraction angiography.
Ours is the first 3D-CISS MRI documentation that in MMD patients, a decrease in the outer diameter of the ICA and M1 precedes the decrease in the inside stenotic change of these vessels. We suggest that changes in the ICA and M1 precede the manifestation of interior pathologial stenosis and may constitute the first step in MMD progression.